Accident Summary Nr: 202357273 - Dump Truck Overturns, Driver Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309347185 | 09/13/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Accubid Excavation Inc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2005, an employee was operating a dump truck at a high school construction site. A 20-ft wide dirt access road was located between a dirt berm and the top of a 14-ft retaining wall. The dump truck operator took the parking brake off, however, the truck's service brakes were not operating As he began to dump a load of dirt onto a 12-ft high dirt pile that had a grade of 5 degrees, the truck tumbled and rolled over the top of the retaining wall. The operator suffered a concussion, lacerations, bruises, and soreness. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309347185 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |