Accident Summary Nr: 202357232 - Employee Fractures Leg in Robotic Piercing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308721778 | 05/20/2005 | 3465 | 336370 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was working a 12-hour shift in a manufacturing facility. The shift began at 3:00 a.m. and was scheduled to end at 3:00 p.m. Employee #1 was cleaning the light sensors of a robotic piercing machine. The sensors detect slugs that are punched from metal parts. Employee #1 placed the machine in manual mode and began cleaning the first of three sensors, which he accessed through the machines point of operation. As he completed cleaning two of the three sensors, the machine cycled, causing the machine's hydraulic slide to close on Employee #1's lower left leg. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for two fractured bones in his leg. The accident investigation revealed that lockout/tagout procedures were not utilized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308721778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |