Accident Summary Nr: 202357133 - Employee Is Injured in Scraper Fall Off Topsoil Pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309155190 | 07/01/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | David A. Bramble, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2005, Employee #1, a scraper operator, was stripping topsoil and unloading it on the topsoil pile using a Caterpillar 615C Elevating Scraper. The pile was approximately 12 feet tall. Employee #1 drove the scraper up the blind side of the pile. The blind side is the side of the machine opposite the cab which is offset to the left side of the scraper. While the operator is sitting in the cab, the operator cannot see the right front tire. As Employee #1 drove up the blind side of the pile, the right front tire was too close to the edge, causing the edge of the pile to collapse, which caused the scraper to roll down the side of the pile. Employee #1 operator sustained a broken hip, fractured leg and separated the muscles and diaphragm from his chest. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that he had received training on the operation of the machine, although it was less than four hours before he was released to operate it by himself. The company's safety official stated that training had taken place, but acknowledged that the program needs improvement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309155190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |