Accident Summary Nr: 202357109 - Employee burned by shock from contact with power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309576601 | 12/07/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Sparacino Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 2, 2005, Employee #1 and his foreman were installing a 1 ft overhang on the north gable end truss of a 30 ft by 48 ft garage. They were using a Lull all-terrain forklift with a wooden box on the forks to access the gable end. The garage was about 6 ft from an energized overhead 7,200-volt primary electric distribution line that was neither guarded nor otherwise protected from contact. The foreman raised Employee #1 in the wooden box to within 1 ft of the power line. As he was working, Employee #1's left shoulder contacted the overhead line; the current exited his left arm near his hand. He suffered second- and third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309576601 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |