Accident Summary Nr: 202357091 - Employee Dies after Falling from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202357091 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845198812/14/20041751238130George Jenkins

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a slide guard bracket, when he fell approximately 18 ft 2 in. to compacted soil below and died. According to the owner of the company, slide guard brackets made of 2-in. by 6-in. lumber had been installed the entire length of the 30-ft house at the eave. However, when the fall took place, the 2-in. by 6-in. boards had been removed from the brackets on the rear half of the roof, and Employee #1 was attempting to remove the remaining brackets. After arriving on site it was noted that all 2-in. by 6-in. lumber, roof brackets, and ladders had been removed. No type of conventional fall protection was in use nor had a fall protection plan been developed. No fall protection training had been conducted.

Keywords: ROOF BRACKET, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308451988 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof