Accident Summary Nr: 202356986 - Employee Is Injured in Formwork Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202356986 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868717705/02/20051771238110Pro-Crete, Inc.

Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1 was pouring a floor for a garage. After the fourth load of concrete was poured, and without any warning, the deck collapsed. Employee #1 fell with it approximately 12 to 14 ft. He was hospitalized for lacerations. Certified engineers had designed the shoring and bracing systems. The cause of the collapse was undetermined, but possibly some of the lumber in use was defective.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, COLLAPSE, LACERATION, BRACE, SHORING, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308687177 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure