Accident Summary Nr: 202356986 - Employee Is Injured in Formwork Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308687177 | 05/02/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Pro-Crete, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1 was pouring a floor for a garage. After the fourth load of concrete was poured, and without any warning, the deck collapsed. Employee #1 fell with it approximately 12 to 14 ft. He was hospitalized for lacerations. Certified engineers had designed the shoring and bracing systems. The cause of the collapse was undetermined, but possibly some of the lumber in use was defective.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308687177 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |