Accident Summary Nr: 202356960 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 202356960 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30737651711/19/20041751238130S.P.G. Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on November 18, 2004, Employee #1, a lead carpenter, was on the center section of the trusses directing the mobile crane operator as to where to place the plywood stacks. Another employee was installing the plywood sheets, and two employees were down on the second floor, underneath the trusses. After lunch, the first stack of plywood was placed. Employee #1 told the superintendent that it should be the last stack because of the weight. The superintendent decided to lift one more stack of plywood. The last stack of plywood was placed on the trusses. Employee #1 unhooked the stack, pulled the straps free and hooked them onto the boom of the mobile crane. As the crane started swinging away, Employee #1 heard a loud crack sound that came from behind him. Then he started running. He was approximately 16 ft 8 in. above the concrete second floor. The stacks of plywood were placed in such a manner that Employee #1 was able to run and jump from one stack to another. He was running east to west, trying to out run the falling trusses. He kept running when he heard the cracking sounds again. Employee #1 jumped from the last stack of plywood onto a sheet of plywood that already was set and secured. Employee #1 ran into another employee when the collapsing trusses caught up with them, and they both fell with the trusses to the second floor. Employee #1 landed on his knees and hands and was still in the trusses. His right hand apparently was caught between the wooden trusses, and the top joint of his middle finger of his right hand was crushed. He ran out of the building. An emergency service was called, and he was taken to the hospital. The top joint of his finger was crushed and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The other employee was not injured, and the two employees that were under the trusses were not injured either. A total of 38 trusses collapsed. There was too much weight on the trusses and they were not braced properly. In addition, there were not enough nails in the braces.

Keywords: TRUSS, AMPUTATED, COLLAPSE, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BRACE, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307376517 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure