Accident: 202356945 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309187276 | 08/05/2005 | 1799 | Frederick Fire And Flood Inc |
Employee #1 was on the roof of the building replacing the plywood underlay on a section of the roof that had been damaged by a fire. As he walked next to the roof entrance hatch way, a 20-inch by 24-inch section of the roof gave way, and he fell 9 feet 4 inches to the concrete floor. He suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309187276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Collapse of structure |