Accident Summary Nr: 202356887 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308738616 | 04/14/2005 | 7011 | 721110 | Holiday Inn |
Abstract: An employee was attempting to measure current and voltage on an energized circuit at an electrical cabinet. An arc flash ensued, destroying the cabinet. The employee sustained burns, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308738616 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |