Accident Summary Nr: 202356762 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck by Falling Drywall

Accident Summary Nr: 202356762 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30846307401/28/20051522236116Struever Bros. Eccles & Rouse, Inc.
30846306601/28/20051742238310Winchester Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were standing on an upright stack of approximately 26 sheets of 4-foot by 12-foot by 0.625-inch thick drywall which was leaning up against a wall. The approximate weight of each sheet of drywall was 107 pounds. They were using the stacked sheets of drywall as a 4-foot tall by 17-inch wide work platform. They were hanging the first sheet of drywall when one of the employees kicked the sheets of drywall causing them to fall backwards. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were measuring walls directly behind the two employees installing the drywall when the falling sheets of drywall struck them. Both employees were hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308463074 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 308463066 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
3 308463066 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet