Accident Summary Nr: 202356721 - Employee Lacerates Head in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307996009 | 03/02/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Site Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a plastic sheeting frame section of a fabricated frame scaffold. When Employee #1 was climbing the frame of the scaffold system for access and egress, the frame rocked due to heavy wind gusts. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 6 ft 6 in. to the ground. He landed on his back on a scaffold plank, concrete block footers, which were a garage bay door opening, pieces of insulating board, as well as a partially frozen puddle of water. Employee #1 lacerated the back of his head and was transported to Shock Trauma. He received four stitches to his head and was released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307996009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |