Accident Summary Nr: 202356689 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202356689 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30793747402/08/20055013423120Mack Trucks Inc

Abstract: On February 8, 2005, Employee #1, a supervisor, was walking on a warehouse floor near loading dock doors. A material handler was operating a Hyster fork lift (Model Number E50XM-335/0-211123) to transport a 42-in. by 42-in. wood pallet with four truck brake drums (weighing 511 lbs.) to the loading dock. Employee #1 was walking with his back towards the fork lift on the right side of the fork lift travel lane. The wood pallet struck the back of Employee #1's left ankle, knocking him over. He fell on his back, partially on the wood pallet, and partially on the concrete floor. The forklift operator immediately stopped the vehicle. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions to his ankles, elbows, left shoulder and back of his head. After denying medical treatment by emergency medical personnel on the scene, Employee #1 was brought to a company medical facility for an evaluation. He was released the same day. The forklift operator indicated that Employee #1 was in his blind spot when the accident occurred.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, PALLETIZED CARGO, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STRUCK BY, LOADING DOCK, ANKLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307937474 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks