Accident Summary Nr: 202356655 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Logs

Accident Summary Nr: 202356655 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30822811311/24/20040783561730Anthony'S Tree Service

Abstract: Two workers were unloading logs from a GMC TopKick Chipper Truck equipped with a dump-style bed. The dump bed of the truck was controlled by one worker in the cab of the vehicle. While Employee #1 was behind the vehicle opening the rear gate, the worker in the cab began elevating the bed. Employee #1 was crushed between the rear gate of the bed and a pile of logs, which pinned him on the ground. Employee #1 died of chest and abdominal injuries.

Keywords: TAILGATE, LOG, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308228113 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction