Accident: 202356556 - Employee Drives Atv Off Roof And Is Fatally Injured
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304440167 | 11/01/2004 | 1761 | Magco, Inc |
Employee #1, working for Magco, Inc., was operating an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) with two attached carts on the roof of a Value City store as part of a reroofing operation. Employee #1 drove off the roof and fell 300 ft to a roadway. He received a fatal head injury as a result of the fall. A foreman was on site supervising work activities. The employer has written rules regarding roofing activities. There was no warning line and guardrail where the ATV went over the roof's edge.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304440167 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:30 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |