Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202356556 - Employee Drives Atv Off Roof And Is Fatally Injured

Accident: 202356556 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/01/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30444016711/01/20041761Magco, Inc

Employee #1, working for Magco, Inc., was operating an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) with two attached carts on the roof of a Value City store as part of a reroofing operation. Employee #1 drove off the roof and fell 300 ft to a roadway. He received a fatal head injury as a result of the fall. A foreman was on site supervising work activities. The employer has written rules regarding roofing activities. There was no warning line and guardrail where the ATV went over the roof's edge.

Keywords: head, roof, vehicle in gear, fall, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Other $250,000 to $500,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304440167 Fatality Concussion Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof