Accident Summary Nr: 202356432 - Employee Receives Laceration When Struck by Bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308687417 | 02/23/2005 | 8999 | 562920 | Raa - Elkridge |
Abstract: On February 23, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar model number DP40 forklift to move material. As he stood alongside the forklift and a loading dock waiting for another load of material, a second forklift, a model number C579 Komatsu, moved about on the loading dock. The operator of the Komatsu was stacking a bale of recycled paper on top of another bale of paper, when the upper bale fell off the forklift and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 received a dislocated collarbone and a facial laceration. He was hospitalized. The employer has a written work rule not to operate forklifts in the direction of employees who are in front of the forks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308687417 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |