Accident Summary Nr: 202356424 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202356424 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30756818810/03/20044911221122Potomac Electric Power Company

Abstract: A power line worker was troubleshooting an outage on an overhead power line. He climbed a utility pole to repair cutouts on a 13-kilovolt, three-phase circuit supplying an apartment complex. One of the cutouts had opened, and the employee had manually opened the other two cutouts. As he was repairing the cutouts, he contacted the over-arm tap, which was still energized, and was electrocuted. The employee had been using a body belt and positioning strap and had been wearing a hardhat and pole climbers. However, he had not been using rubber insulating gloves or sleeves.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307568188 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers