Accident Summary Nr: 202356416 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202356416 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845171501/27/20051623237310Rustler Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 27, 2005, Employee #1, a construction worker, was involved in a construction project for the installation of a water line. The water line was to be installed along a street before the construction of a curb and gutter system. As Employee #1 was walking behind a Volvo dump truck, United States Department of Transportation Registration Number 902329, License Number 113ED89, it began backing-up. The driver had been instructed to back-up and get in line behind an excavator in order haul off excavated material produced from the dug water-line trench. Employee #1 was struck and killed. During the accident investigation it was revealed that the dump truck was equipped with an audible back-up alarm and Employee #1 was wearing personal protective equipment to include a hard hat, safety shoes, and reflective safety vest.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308451715 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons