Accident Summary Nr: 202356366 - Employee Is Struck By Air Handling Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306829235 | 10/07/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Jordan Drywall Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 10, 2004 Employee #1 was positioning a JLG Commander Sizzor Lift, Serial Number 7801820 that was located 9 ft above standing elevation when he accidentally struck a suspended air handling unit. Employee was in the Sizzor lift installing drywall onto metal studs. When the air handling unit was struck it broke loose from the thread and started to fall to the floor approximately 12-ft below. Employee #1 attempted to grab the unit with his bare hands, slicing his hand on the sheet metal on the bottom of the air handling unit that was falling to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for serious injuries to the fingers on his left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306829235 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |