Accident Summary Nr: 202356358 - Employee injures hand from falling debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306829284 | 08/23/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | The Berg Corporation |
Abstract: On August 18, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu AC300LC excavator to demolish the old Johnson Lumber Building on West Street in Annapolis when the interior chiminey collapsed onto the excavator. The debris from the chimney, such as brick, struck the cab of the excavator, and Employee #1 suffered cuts to his left hand. The excavator was relocating to tear down more of the building when the chimney fell, striking the overhead protection on the excavator. The employer had a demolition plan that was approved by the county and was a standard plan for this type of work. Employee #1 suffered cuts to his left hand that required stitches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306829284 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |