Accident Summary Nr: 202356291 - Employee burned in two separate electric arc blasts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308285741 | 04/15/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | A D Z Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 15, 2005, Employee #1, a master electrician in the state of Maryland, was subcontracted by a Calico Corners store to install a switch that would make it possible to turn the store's lighting on or off without the use of breakers. A short circuit in the main disconnect caused an electric arc, and he suffered second-degree burns on his right elbow. At approximately 8:30 a.m. on the same day, Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns from wrist to elbow on his left arm from a second arc that was caused by another short circuit in the main disconnect. The extent of his injuries required that he be hospitalized. Employee #1 failed to lock out the equipment before beginning work, and still had not locked it out after the first accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308285741 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |