Accident Summary Nr: 202356077 - Employee Fractures Wrist When He Steps Off Unguarded Landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308017797 | 10/18/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | The Silver Group Corp |
Abstract: On October 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter's helper. He was carrying a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood and walked off the second floor landing of an unguarded stairwell. He fell 9.79 ft to the concrete and fractured his wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308017797 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |