Accident Summary Nr: 202356077 - Employee Fractures Wrist When He Steps Off Unguarded Landing

Accident Summary Nr: 202356077 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30801779710/18/20041742238310The Silver Group Corp

Abstract: On October 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter's helper. He was carrying a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood and walked off the second floor landing of an unguarded stairwell. He fell 9.79 ft to the concrete and fractured his wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308017797 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other