Accident Summary Nr: 202356044 - Employee Fractures Hip, Ear in Fall Into Stairwell Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308017359 | 08/10/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Deerdale Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing plywood decking on the second floor of a single-family home, working near an unguarded stairwell opening, when Employee #1 stepped backward, fell into the stairwell opening, and fell 18 feet to the basement concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip, fractured small bone in his ear, and a bruised hand and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308017359 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |