Accident Summary Nr: 202355954 - Employee is injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308130202 | 10/26/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Patuxent Paving Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2004, an employee and coworkers were contracted to repave the road. The work zone was not set up correctly, and the coworkers flagging were not trained in flagging procedures. The employee was struck by vehicle on a two lane road with one lane closed. He was taken to the hospital to treat bruising all over his body. He was released from the hospital the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308130202 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |