Accident Summary Nr: 202355863 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening and Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308130004 | 11/10/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | F G Carpentry Inc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, an employee was cutting a piece of plywood for a floor hole cover while leaning over the unguarded hole. The employee lost his balance, and fell headfirst, approximately 10 feet through the hole. He struck his head on the concrete slab of the basement floor. He sustained a concussion. The employee was flown to Maryland Shock Trauma Center in Baltimore. On November 15, he was transferred to the National Rehabilitation Center in Washington, DC. An accident investigation revealed that the employees were not trained in fall prevention and the hazards associated with elevated work areas.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308130004 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |