Accident Summary Nr: 202355855 - Employee's Arm Amputated after Being Caught in Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308045467 | 10/29/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Joseph Smith & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 was walking by a conveyor belt where employees manually sort scrap aluminum, brass, and copper, when she got her clothing and right forearm caught in an unguarded sprocket and chain drive. Her right hand and forearm were crushed. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was rushed to MD Shock Trauma Center in Baltimore, where surgeons had to amputate her right arm approximately 4 inches below the elbow. Prior to the accident, the victim was right-handed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308045467 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |