Accident Summary Nr: 202355855 - Employee's Arm Amputated after Being Caught in Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202355855 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30804546710/29/20045093423930Joseph Smith & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 was walking by a conveyor belt where employees manually sort scrap aluminum, brass, and copper, when she got her clothing and right forearm caught in an unguarded sprocket and chain drive. Her right hand and forearm were crushed. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was rushed to MD Shock Trauma Center in Baltimore, where surgeons had to amputate her right arm approximately 4 inches below the elbow. Prior to the accident, the victim was right-handed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308045467 Hospitalized injury Amputation Graders and sorters, except agricultural