Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202355806 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202355806 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30873752705/24/20051799238990Schafer Trash Removal, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 2005, Employee #1, a worker for a trash removal company, was collecting trash on a residential street. His coworker, who was operating the garbage truck, was backing down the street a distance of approximately 700 ft. As the coworker was backing up, Employee #1 was struck by the garbage truck and was killed. The accident investigation identified that either Employee #1 fell off the rear of the truck or was walking near the rear of the truck when he was struck and run over.

Keywords: back-up alarm, garbage truck, crushed, struck by, run over, motor vehicle, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308737527 Fatality Other Garbage collectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during