Accident Summary Nr: 202355806 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308737527 | 05/24/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Schafer Trash Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2005, Employee #1, a worker for a trash removal company, was collecting trash on a residential street. His coworker, who was operating the garbage truck, was backing down the street a distance of approximately 700 ft. As the coworker was backing up, Employee #1 was struck by the garbage truck and was killed. The accident investigation identified that either Employee #1 fell off the rear of the truck or was walking near the rear of the truck when he was struck and run over.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308737527 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |