Accident Summary Nr: 202355798 - Roofer Is Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308721992 | 04/11/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | R & R Remodeling & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employee #1, with R & R Remodeling & Supply, Inc., was working on a residential roof installing shingles. He was wearing a full-body harness with a lanyard; however he was not tied off. Employee #1 stepped back and fell off the edge of the roof onto a deck. He was treated at a hospital for a bruised back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308721992 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |