Accident Summary Nr: 202355749 - Employee injured when personal lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307050898 | 08/12/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Miles Electric Copmpany, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 12, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a work truck and did some prep work to begin installing overhead cabling. Employee #1 began unrolling the SER cable as the coworker retrieved a Genie Personnel Lift from an adjacent building, rolling it into the work area. Employee #1 went up in the lift as the coworker fed the cable to Employee #1. The lift took Employee #1 approximately 16 to 20 ft in the air as he fed the SER cable through the overhead steel frame approximately 10 ft, and then returned to the ground. The lift was then rolled approximately 10 ft and Employee #1 again went up in the lift approximately 16 to 20 ft, shifted the cable about 10 ft and returned to floor. Employee #1 repeated this cycle once again and once up in the lift, he relocated the cabling atop a light fixture. He returned to the ground and moved the lift approximately 5 to 6 ft and went up the lift 16 to 20 ft. The coworker, at this time, had his back to Employee #1 and was walking toward the rolled SER cable on the ground. The coworker heard Employee #1 yell and as he turned, saw the lift and Employee #1 falling. Employee #1 landed on his left side and was partially ejected up to his knees as the lift came to a stop on the rock and concrete floor. Outriggers were not placed on the equipment, but they were in the dry storage area in the adjacent building. Employee #1 received multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307050898 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |