Accident Summary Nr: 202355707 - Employee Is Shocked Touching Energized Light Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308451871 | 01/26/2005 | 9511 | 924110 | Frederick County Division Of Utilities And Solid |
Abstract: On January 26, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a local waste water treatment facility to move a portable water pump. As he approached the pump, he came in contact with the metal casing of an exterior light pole. The pole grabbed onto him for two to three seconds and then released. He appeared to be shaking and confused. The pole casing was tested by an electrician and showed the pole casing was energized to 280 volts. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital for an electrical shock and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308451871 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |