Accident Summary Nr: 202355699 - Employee Loses Control of Forklift and Fractures Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308451863 | 01/24/2005 | 5149 | 445299 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: On January 24, 2005, an employee operated a Raymond stand-up powered industrial truck. The operator was backing up in a main aisle of a Costco Wholesale Corp. store, without a load. He made a left turn into a side aisle, and lost control of the forklift. He struck a horizontal shelf of a steel supply rack. His left foot came out of the moving forklift and became caught between the forklift base and the storage rack. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of several fractures in his left foot, as well as lacerations and muscle damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308451863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |