Accident Summary Nr: 202355665 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Fixing Extension Cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308017078 | 08/24/2004 | 7999 | 713990 | Wall Concessions |
Abstract: On August 24, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a female plug end on an extension cord. He was standing in water which was running off a carnival ride being washed. He did not have exclusive control of the male end of the plug. The male end of the plug had been extended approximately 30 yards and laid near the carnivals generator power plant. A coworker stated that he was aware of Employee #1 making the repair and that he was to complete it by 9:30 AM. When the electrician came by the power plant at approximately noon he found the male plug unplugged so he reached down and plugged it into an outlet that supplied 220 volts. The coworker heard screams, ran outside, and saw Employee #1 on the ground. He then ran and pulled the male plug from the receptacle. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308017078 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |