Accident Summary Nr: 202355657 - Electrician suffers multiple fractures and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308017045 | 08/03/2004 | 3334 | 331312 | Alcoa Eastalco Works |
Abstract: On July 29, 2004, an electrician was making repairs to a proximity switch of an anode-cleaning machine. The electrician went to the machine's computer control and raised a hydraulic/ mechanical lifting arm. The arm was located inside an enclosed compartment that was accessed by doors. The electrician performed the machine's lockout/tagout procedure that was posted on the compartment's doors. He then opened the doors, slid in plywood over the compartment grating, and climbed into the compartment. He removed the proximity switch while working under the raised lift arm. As he removed the switch, hydraulic fluid leaked from behind the switch. The lifting arm dropped, pinning him between the arm and the plywood platform. Review of the posted lockout procedure revealed that it only addressed the electrical system which provided power to the motors, hydraulic pumps, and conveyor system. The procedure did not address potential stored energy from raised mechanical arms, and stored hydraulic system pressure. The electrician was transported and admitted to a local hospital. He sustained a compound fracture to his femur, and fractures to his pelvis, vertebrae, and hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308017045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |