Accident Summary Nr: 202355640 - Two Employees Are Killed by Overturned Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308017003 | 07/20/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Leon E Wintermyer Inc |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a horizontal boring machine to install fiber optic conduit along a roadside. They back the drilling rods out of the bored hole and pull the conduit through at the same time. As the rods come out of the hole, they are captured in a rod box on the horizontal boring machine. When the box is full, it is removed with a boom truck and an empty box is put in its place. The rod box was full and they pulled the boring machine off the side of the road and positioned a boom truck next to the machine. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were between the boring machine and the truck. They removed the pins at the base of the box for removal. Employee #1, positioned on the machine, began to attach the boom truck to the rod box. Employee #1 stopped when they realized that the rod keepers were not attached to the bottom of the box. The keepers keep the rods in the box as they elevate the full box off the machine. Employee #1 attempted to attach the keepers to the rod box, weighing approximately 8,000 pounds, and it fell from the machine and landed on both of them. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308017003 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
2 | 308017003 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |