Accident Summary Nr: 202355574 - Employee injured when struck by backing pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308017540 | 11/21/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Ck Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1 was near a pickup truck that was being driven by a coworker when he was struck by the backing vehicle. He sustained minor abrasions and contusions, and was transported to PG General Hospital, where he was treated and released the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308017540 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |