Accident Summary Nr: 202355491 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308517515 | 02/25/2005 | 5074 | 423720 | Noland Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on February 25, 2005, Employee #1 was searching for warehouse inventory while elevated on a stand-up forklift "Order Picker" to the fourth level of the storage rack, approximately 14 ft, 8 in. above a concrete floor. Employee #1 was working on the same elevated forklift platform with another employee who was operating the forklift at the time of the accident. Employee #1 leaned against a flip-up side gate on the aisle side of the forklift platform. The side gate snapped off at the weld joints causing him to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 was not wearing a fall protection harness secured with a lanyard while elevated on the platform. Employee #1 sustained severe head, neck and spinal injuries resulting in a lacerated scull, a broken neck and several broken vertebrates in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308517515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |