Accident Summary Nr: 202355475 - Employee Killed When Forklift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308045418 | 11/10/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Jolliffe Masonry & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 10, 2004, Employee #1, a masonry construction worker, was working from an elevated basket secured to the forks of a Petibone Rough Terrain Forklift (Model Number B-68-C). The forklift was on an inclined slope of 18 to 20 degrees. Employee #1 was elevated approximately 25 feet above the ground installing a keystone at the top archway of a vestibule window above the second floor level. The forklift tipped over and fell to the ground. The accident investigation revealed that the forklift operator at the time of the accident was certified and the only witness to the accident. Employee #1 was transported to Washington County Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308045418 | Occupation not reported |