Accident Summary Nr: 202355467 - Employee Killed When Struck by Masonry Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307880567 | 08/06/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Timothy R. Pearce Mason Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 6, 2004, Employee #1, a masonry construction foreman for Timothy R. Pearce Mason Contractor, Inc., was operating a Stihl TS400, 1-in. powered masonry saw, attempting to make a vertical cut through the end webs of the top two 12-in. concrete blocks stacked four high. Before Employee #1 could punch through the end webs the saw violently kicked back, striking him in the front of the throat, severing his windpipe and both carotid arteries. Following the injury, Employee #1 set the saw down, climbed out of the pit he was working in, and ran approximately 50 ft into the building under construction and collapsed. Two coworkers witnessed the incident and ran after Employee #1, applying a shirt to the wound. The Medical Examiner was called to the scene and determined that Employee #1 was deceased.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307880567 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |