Accident Summary Nr: 202355442 - Employee amputates finger using moulding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202355442 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30788053406/23/20042431321918Sauder Mouldings, Inc., Virginia

Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on June 22, 2004, an employee trainee molding machine operator, was operating a nine-head H-22B Weinig Moulding Machine, when the operator entered an enclosed area to remove a jammed piece of wood. The employee was running a load of Quarter Round Molding when a bowed piece of wood started through the first cutting head and jammed into the void between the cutting head and the table. The employee raised the drive wheels electrically and attempted to dislodge the board by reverse jogging the machine for several seconds and trying to pull the board backwards from a window outside of the molding room. While in the operator's position he entered the room with the machine running, he loosened and manually raised the tension bar with a wrench, placing both hands on the jammed board trying to push the board in the reverse direction. The board broke free; his left hand was pulled into the cutting head amputating the middle and ring fingers to the first knuckle and the tip of the index finger.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, RING, JAMMED, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307880534 Hospitalized injury Amputation Shaping and joining machine operators