Accident Summary Nr: 202355434 - Employee Injured in Forty Foot Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307936583 | 07/06/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | J And R Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: The employer was repairing a flat roof that measured 200 ft wide by 300 ft long, and was 40 ft high. Several employees were on the roof, which had 12 unguarded skylights. Employee #1 was in a stoop position walking and marking the roof for the next day's work. Employee #1 walked into one of the unguarded skylights and fell 40 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and head injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307936583 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |