Accident Summary Nr: 202355426 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307936575 | 07/01/2004 | 1522 | 236115 | Robert Moser & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were building a new single-family home that had a 10-in-12 sloped roof. They were installing plywood and firming the gables on the southeast side of the roof when Employee #1 slipped and fell 20 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured cheek, a fractured back, and a mild concussion. The roof had slide guards, but Employee #1 had not received specific instructions about fall dangers and had not been provided any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307936575 | Occupation not reported |