Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202355350 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Collapse
Accident Summary Nr: 202355350 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/10/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308179944 | 03/10/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | Heritage Custom Lawn & Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract:
On March 10, 2005, Employee #1 was in a trench installing a French drain for a septic system when the west wall of the trench collapsed. He was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
Keywords:
EXCAVATION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308179944 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Construction laborers |