Accident Summary Nr: 202355327 - Painter Sustains Contusions in Fall from Second Story
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307580514 | 06/25/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Ml Painting |
Abstract: On June 22, 2004, Employee #1 was painting the ceiling in the second floor hallway of a residence. The hallway opened up and joined the main foyer at the entrance to the house. A guardrail that had stood where the hallway overlooked the main foyer had been removed from its position so that other workers could hoist materials to the second floor. While spraying the ceiling, Employee #1 backed off the second floor hallway and fell 10 feet 2 inches to the first floor, sustaining contusions of the abdomen and chest. He was flown to a shock trauma center, treated, and released within a few hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307580514 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |