Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202355319 - Engineer Is Run Over And Killed By Backing Tank Truck
Accident Summary Nr: 202355319 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/04/2005
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
309271518 | 10/05/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | Kci Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract:
On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was a civil engineer working as a consultant managing highway paving projects. He had fifteen years experience. He was overseeing a night paving project on an interstate highway. For some reason, he stepped into the path of an oil tank truck that was backing up. He was struck by the left rear of the truck and run over. He sustained a fracture in his chest, and he was killed. Truck warnings were operating, and illumination was adequate. Employee #1 was wearing a retroreflective vest. There was no one on the ground to assist the driver of the tank truck as he backed up. The only actual witness to the accident was the operator of a roller, who sounded the roller's horn. It was not heard through hearing protection attenuators and above other equipment noise.
Keywords:
back-up alarm, chest, fracture, highway, dump truck, struck by, run over, backing up, road paving
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Highway, road, street |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
309271518 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Civil engineers |