Accident Summary Nr: 202355228 - Employee is killed when trench wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307877480 | 06/23/2004 | 1629 | 237110 | Delmarva Site Developement, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2004, Employee #1 was excavating a storm sewer line at a depth of 25 feet in Class C Soil from inside of trench box 8 feet high. The walls of the excavation were not sloped or shored. The wall commenced to collapse as Employee #1 attempted to flee the excavation to a ladder. The employer was trapped, engulfed, and suffocated. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307877480 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 307877480 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |