Accident Summary Nr: 202355152 - Employee injured in fall while descending aluminum ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307880724 | 06/01/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Ellsworth Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was descending a ladder from the upper level of a building to the lower level. He had set up the 12 ft top section of a 24 ft aluminum ladder on the mud-covered cement floor of a hallway. Employee #1 was climbing down when he fell approximately 10 ft to the lower level. The hallway was not barricaded to keep coworkers out of the work area. The base of the ladder was not secured to prevent displacement. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307880724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |