Accident Summary Nr: 202355145 - Employee's thumb amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307880732 | 05/25/2004 | 2439 | 321213 | Structural Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 was making the first rip cut through a 2 in. by 6 in. piece of lumber that was on the edge. The table saw he was using had the blade extended 4.25 in. above the table. When the lumber passed under the hood which did not completely cover the blade because it hit the rip fence leaving 3 in. of the blade exposed. Employee #1's thumb contacted the saw blade cutting his right thumb off above the joint and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307880732 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |