Accident Summary Nr: 202355129 - Employee injured when pinned by screed of paving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307880740 | 06/09/2004 | 1629 | 237990 | Charles J. Miller, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a paving machine to pave an area in front of two aircraft hangers. As he attempted to maneuver around and assist coworkers fill an area that the screed portion of the paver could not get into, he climbed around the end of the screed and got his shirt caught on an exposed switch that controls the extension and retraction of the screed. The screed extended and pinned him against the end of the dividing wall, between the two hanger doors. Employee #1 was transported a hospital and treated for bruises to the lower abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307880740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |