Accident: 202354924 - Employee Suffers Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307877027 | 05/26/2004 | 1711 | Around The Clock Plumbing & Heating, Incorporated |
At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 26, 2004, an employee was found unconscious on the job site. The employee had been cutting concrete with a gas-powered MK-1600 Diamond Product concrete saw. According to the ambulance report, the employee suffered from carbon monoxide poisoning. The fire department that responded to the accident and recorded carbon monoxide levels of 1,811 ppm in the establishment. The establishment was then ventilated with three industrial size fans and the door of the establishment was open. When an inspection was conducted approximately two hours later, the CO levels had decreased to 3 ppm. The employee was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307877027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Cutting concrete pavement FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |