Accident Summary Nr: 202354809 - Employee Is Injured after Sliding Off a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309392629 | 11/13/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Keros Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2005, Employee #1 was painting a sloped standing seam tin roof of a townhouse. He was applying the second coat of paint to the roof, when he stepped on wet paint and slid down the roof. He fell 20 ft to a sidewalk and sustained lacerations, contusions, and a mild concussion. The employee was not equipped with fall protection nor received safety training for its use. The employee was also not trained in ladder safety. It was determined that the employer did not have a safety and health program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309392629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |