Accident Summary Nr: 202354791 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Board Kicked Back by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202354791 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30939261111/01/20051752238330Beers Hardwood Floors

Abstract: On October 31, 2005, Employee #1 was notching out a flooring board for trim around a heating and air conditioning vent. The flooring board was solid white oak lumber, .75 inch thick, by approximately 5 inches wide, by 24 inches long. The notch entailed two crosscuts, 7 inches apart, each approximately 2.75 inches into the total width of the board. These cuts were followed up with a 7 inch rip cut. Employee #1 placed the wood stock by hand on the table to score it in the location of the rip cut. After scoring the board, Employee #1 checked it for the right location and then placed it back on the table saw for ripping. As Employee #1 placed the board on the table saw for ripping, the saw blade kicked the board back at him, cutting his left thumb and small phalanx. Employee #1 sustained tendon damage to his left thumb and nerve damage to his small phalanx. He was hospitalized. The table saw did not have a hood guard on it for crosscuts or rip cuts, nor was it equipped with a spreader and anti-kickback fingers for making rip cuts. Employee #1 was not trained in safety requirements pertaining to powered woodworking equipment nor the use of push sticks to push wood stock into the saw blade during ripping operations. The site, and the table saw were never inspected by someone who is knowledgeable of OSHA machine guarding requirements, to ensure that employee-owned power tools are safe for use.

Keywords: BOARD, KICK BACK, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309392611 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment